Ball Valve

Class 150 A105 Ball Valve

The Class 150 A105 Ball Valve is a ball valve configuration defined by Class 150, A105. It is intended for industrial buyers evaluating valve options for pipeline isolation, oil and gas process units, tank farms, terminals and packaged systems. Final selection should follow the project datasheet, pressure-temperature conditions, materials and required inspection scope.

Class 150A105
Class 150 A105 Ball Valve product illustration for Ball Valve selection

Product Overview

Class 150 A105 Ball Valve for Project RFQs

This illustration is a visual placeholder for product identification. Final construction, dimensions, bore, trim and end details follow the approved datasheet and GA drawing.

Class 150 A105 Ball Valve Specifications

Product Nameclass 150 a105 ball valve
Valve FamilyBall Valve
Product TypeBall Valve
Pressure RatingClass 150
MaterialA105

The details above identify this valve configuration. Final dimensions, materials, pressure-temperature rating and testing scope must follow the approved project documents.

How to Select a Class 150 A105 Ball Valve

The main selection point for a Class 150 A105 Ball Valve is whether the complete configuration matches the real service conditions. Buyers should review the project specification, pressure-temperature range, materials, connection, operation, testing, inspection and documentation together.

Project Specification Check

Confirm pressure, temperature, body and trim materials, end connection, operation, testing, inspection and documentation from the project datasheet before final selection.

Key Technical Checks for Class 150 A105 Ball Valve

Project SpecificationConfirm pressure, temperature, materials, ends, testing and operation from the project datasheet before final selection.
Class 150Confirm Class 150 requirements against the governing standard, project conditions and purchaser specification.
A105Confirm A105 requirements against the governing standard, project conditions and purchaser specification.

Typical Applications for Class 150 A105 Ball Valve

This valve family is commonly considered for pipeline isolation, oil and gas process units, tank farms, terminals and packaged systems. The exact service suitability depends on process conditions and the final selected construction.

Process isolation
Pipeline and terminal service
Refinery and petrochemical piping
Skid and packaged equipment

Class 150 A105 Ball Valve RFQ Checklist

Send the project datasheet when available. If a datasheet is not ready, include the following information so the technical team can evaluate the requirement without relying on assumptions.

  • Valve size / nominal bore
  • Pressure rating
  • Design or test standard
  • Body / pressure-containing material
  • End connection and operation
  • Process fluid, design pressure and design temperature
  • Trim / seat / packing requirements
  • Required NDE, pressure testing, coating and documentation
  • Quantity and required delivery schedule
Send RFQ for This Product

Class 150 A105 Ball Valve FAQ

These questions cover common technical and purchasing checks before quotation.

What is a Class 150 A105 Ball Valve used for?

A Class 150 A105 Ball Valve is considered for pipeline isolation, oil and gas process units, tank farms, terminals and packaged systems. Exact suitability depends on the process fluid, pressure, temperature, materials and the final approved valve construction.

How do you select the correct Class 150 A105 Ball Valve?

Start with process fluid, design pressure and temperature, then confirm material, end connection, operation, applicable standard, inspection and documentation requirements.

What information is needed before requesting a Class 150 A105 Ball Valve quotation?

Provide size, pressure class or rating, materials, end connection, operation, process fluid, design pressure and temperature, quantity, testing, inspection and documentation requirements.

What should be included in a Class 150 A105 Ball Valve RFQ?

Include valve size, pressure rating, design and test standards, body/trim/seat materials, end connection, operation, fluid, design pressure and temperature, quantity, NDE/testing, coating, documentation and required delivery.

Related Ball Valve Options

Ball Valve

a105 ball valve

a105 ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105
Ball Valve

a105 butt weld ball valve

a105 butt weld ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105Butt Weld
Ball Valve

a105 flanged ball valve

a105 flanged ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105Flanged
Ball Valve

a105 rf flanged ball valve

a105 rf flanged ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105Rf Flanged
Ball Valve

a105 rtj ball valve

a105 rtj ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105Rtj
Ball Valve

a105 socket weld ball valve

a105 socket weld ball valve: compare ball valve application fit, technical selection points, related valve options and RFQ requirements for industrial projects for A105.

A105Socket Weld
Send RFQ